Did you know that you can invest in Cerveza Tulum? click here.

Privacy policy

Notice of Privacy


At Cervecería Tulum we take care of your Personal Data very carefully. The data is yours and you decide what we should do with it. We recommend that you review our Privacy Notice in detail, where you will find what type of information we request, what we will use it for and how we will take care of it.

I. IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE RESPONSIBLE

TULUM BREWERY, SAPI. DE CV ("Cervecería Tulum"), with address at Carretera Federal México-Toluca Col. Lomas de Bezares, Del. Miguel Hidalgo, CD de México, Postal Code 11910, is responsible for collecting your personal data, the treatment given to them them and their adequate protection.

II. PURPOSES OF TREATMENT AND PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

The personal data that you provide us will be incorporated into a database owned by Cerveceria Tulum and will be used to the extent that the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter the"Law") allow, in relation to any of the following primary purposes that give rise to our relationship with you and that are necessary for it:

• The marketing of our products and services (including related parcel, billing and collection purposes).
• The management of your registration on the Website and the Application (registration that is necessary to access certain information and to be able to provide the Service).
• The delivery of information about our products, services, promotions and contests, both from Cerveceria Tulum, and from any other brand or company affiliated, subsidiary or controller or related to the same corporate group Cerveceria Tulum.
• Your participation in our promotions or in any other type of contest and, if applicable, the delivery of the corresponding prizes.
• The processing of your payment method(s), as well as the sending of your data to third parties in order to detect fraudulent transactions and/or mitigate security risks in transactions:
• Attention in our Consumer Attention Center, and
• The sending of our electronic quality surveys and other activities related to the advertising of our products and services.

In addition, and provided that you do not express your opposition by sending an email to the address datos@cerveceriatulum.mx, the personal data that you have provided us will also be used for various research activities and for statistical purposes (secondary or ancillary purposes). ).
For purposes of the purposes described above, the personal data that may be required from you are:

• Full name
• Home address
• Home, office and/or cell phone
• Email
• Age
• Gender (sex)
• Debit and/or Credit Card Number
• Code of the Federal Taxpayer Registry, for billing purposes
• Fiscal address, for billing purposes

Your personal data may be collected in different ways:(i) when you purchase our products and/or services, (ii) when you provide them to us on this website, (iii) when you call our Consumer Service Center, and/or or (iv) when you participate in our promotions and contests. At all times, personal data must be provided truthfully and completely and will be updated with your cooperation; If the personal data you provide us with is uncertain, incomplete or not updated, Cerveceria Tulum will be released from any possible liability including the lack of information about any promotion or the impossibility of successfully delivering the prizes you have won.

Cerveceria Tulum recommends that every time there are changes in any of the data you have provided us, you proceed to update or correct them through our online forms. Cerveceria Tulum will try to update its database as soon as possible, eliminating the previous data and incorporating the new ones.
III. DATA OF MINORS OR DISABLED
Cerveceria Tulum will not collect personal data from minors for any of the purposes described in the previous chapter. However, in the event that data from minors or incapable persons could be collected based on the information that had been provided regarding their age or year of birth by the user or participant, Cerveceria Tulum will make its best efforts not to use these data for inappropriate purposes for the age of the minor or in relation to the incapable. In any case, Cerveceria Tulum guarantees that it will manage the requests derived from the exercise of the rights of access, cancellation, rectification and opposition of the data of minors or incapable by parents or guardians.

IV. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA THROUGH ELECTRONIC MECHANISMS AND NOTICE ABOUT COOKIES

For the collection of personal data, Cerveceria Tulum observes all the principles established by the Law, such as legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility. Personal data will be collected directly from the owner personally or through other optical, sound, visual, graphic means, or by any other legally permitted technology.
The information that Cerveceria Tulum receives and stores from the internet pages when you interact with the Cerveceria Tulum websites is mainly technical information, such as your internet protocol address, your computer operating system and your browser type, the address of a referring website, if any, and the path you follow during your journey through the website.
Cerveceria Tulum uses cookies to recognize you when you use or return to its websites. This information is collected to allow the website to function properly, to evaluate the use of the website and to support promotional and commercial campaigns. However, you can choose to browse the Cerveceria Tulum websites without accepting cookies. Cookies allow Cerveceria Tulum to identify you and save your personal preferences to provide you with a better browsing experience. Without cookies enabled, you will be able to browse the Cerveceria Tulum websites, but you may not be able to use some features of it.

V. CONTROLS AND SECURITY MEASURES, AS WELL AS OPTIONS TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Cerveceria Tulum has implemented various controls and security measures that allow your personal data to remain confidential and prevent unauthorized access or use as well as possible damage, loss or alteration to it. In addition, if you want to limit the use of your personal data and stop receiving our advertising or promotional messages, send an email to the email address datos.legal@gmodel.com.mx indicating your full name and your request not to receive plus these messages.

SAW. MEANS AND PROCEDURE TO EXERCISE ARCO RIGHTS AND/OR REVOCATION OF CONSENT FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

At any time, you or your legal representative may exercise any of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition (hereinafter"ARCO Rights"), as well as revoke your consent for the processing of your personal data by sending an email to data.legal@gmodel.com.mx where you will be attended in a timely manner.
The email you send us, for this purpose, must include your full name, telephone and email (or other means to communicate any response) and the clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you seek to exercise any of the rights mentioned above as well as the indication of the exercised right. Likewise, a digitized copy of your official identification (on both sides) must be attached to said letter and, in case of acting through a legal representative, a digitized copy of the document that proves your personality and your official identification (for the two faces).
Cerveceria Tulum, after the corresponding procedure, will notify you of the adapted determination regarding your request within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) business days from the date of receipt of your email and, if your right is appropriate, it will be made effective within 15 (fifteen) business days following said communication; noting that, in the event that the right of access is appropriate, Cerveceria Tulum will send you electronically a copy of the records that contain your information.
For the rectification of any of your personal data, whether it is updating or correcting, we ask you to use our online forms.

VII. TRANSFERS IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be shared with other controlling companies, subsidiaries, affiliates or the same corporate group of Cerveceria Tulum in terms of section III of article 37 of the Law, that is, without requiring your consent to do so. However, you must consider that your data may be shared with Authorities, who, based on and motivating your request, may require them.
Likewise, your data may be shared with providers of cyber security services, necessary for the provision of our services, in order to protect transactions and detect fraudulent operations, terms of section IV of article 37 of the Law, that is, without requiring your consent to do so.
VII. UPDATES AND/OR MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

Cerveceria Tulum reserves the right to make, at any time, updates or modifications to this document. In your case, said updates or modifications will be informed to you and will be at your disposal through this web page.
IX. COMPLAINTS REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

If you consider that your right to protection of personal data has been injured or that it has been affected by any conduct of our staff or you presume that there is a violation of the provisions set forth in the Law, you can go to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI). For more information visit www.inai.org.mx.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about our privacy and personal data protection practices, we ask you to contact us through the email address ecommerce.tulum@gmail.com

Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

You're of age?

By submitting this form, you agree to the privacy policy and the use of cookies. For more information, read our Privacy policies and Terms and conditions

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now